Select Page

EarthxEnergy: Responsible Energy Acquisition

To be Streamed on
October 22-23
Keynote Speakers:
Chairman Neil Chatterjee, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission
Gabe Collins, Baker Institute, Rice University 
Celebrating the 50th Anniversary of Earth Day logo
Smurfit Kappa Open the Future Logo

Agenda

CONFERENCE SESSIONS

 

Session/Time Activity/Location Moderator
Thursday, October 22
   
9:00 AM – 9:45 AM CDT

 Opening and Introductions

 Zac Hildenbrand, UTEP-CLEAR

 Opening Keynote – The Future of Energy

 Neil Chatterjee, FERC

 
9:50 AM – 10:57 AM CDT

 Flaring and Air Quality Issues

  • Wiley Rhodes, Newpoint Gas, LLC
  • Thomas Slocum, Trifecta Solutions
  • Cully Cavness, Crusoe Energy Systems
 Zac Hildenbrand, UTEP-CLEAR
10:57 AM – 11:57 AM CDT

 Produced Water Reuse and Recycling

  • Brian Bohm, Apache
  • Fredrik Klaveness, NLB H20
  • Mark Patton, Hydrozonix
  • Karr Ingham, Texas Alliance of Energy Producers
  • Dan Mueller, Environmental Defense Fund
 Zac Hildenbrand, UTEP-CLEAR
12:02 PM – 12:53 PM CDT

 Produced Water Desalination

  • Clint LaymanChallenger Water Solutions
  • Tiffany LidenUTA-CLEAR
  • Josh Grimes, SmartCover
 Kevin Schug, UTA-CLEAR
12:58 PM – 1:27 PM CDT

 Ethically-Sourced Precious Metals

  • Ashley Zumwalt-ForbesBlack Mountain Metals
 
1:27 PM – 2:36 PM CDT

 Responsible Energy Partnerships

  • Marie JurcevicSeven Generations
  • Peter SchriberXpansiv
  • Soledad Mills, Equitable Origin
Roy Hartstein, Responsible Energy Solutions
2:36 PM – 4:16 PM CDT

 SWITCH ON  (Film) 

Presented by: Scott Tinker, UT-BEG

 
Friday, October 23    
9:00 AM – 9:57 AM CDT

 Keynote Presentation: Energy in the  2020s | A World of Distortion

 Gabe Collins, Baker Institute, Rice University

 

 

 9:47 AM – 11:00 AM CDT

 Latest Developments in the Permian and  Delaware Basins

  • Melinda TaylorMitchell Foundation
  • Stephen RobertsonPermian Basin Petroleum Association
  • Coyne GibsonBig Bend Conservation Alliance
David SchechterWFAA
11:00 AM – 12:00 PM CDT

Data Science in the Energy Sector

  • Allen GilmerEnverus
  • Josh AdlerSourcewater
  • Joel WarnerKarve IoT
Soledad MillsEquitable Origin
12:00 PM – 12:27 CDT

 Decarbonization 

 Thad Hill, Calpine

 
12:27 PM – 1:03 PM CDT

 Nuclear Energy Production and Waste Storage

 Rod Baltzer, Deep Isolation

 Zac Hildenbrand, UTEP-CLEAR
1:03 PM – 1:18 PM CDT

Closing Remarks

  • Kevin Schug, UTA- CLEAR
 

 

SWITCHON

Screening presented by Switch Energy Alliance (SEA).

Take an unforgettable journey to meet leaders, entrepreneurs, and everyday citizens working to bring energy to the developing world.

Speakers