Select Page

EarthxE-Capital Virtual Summit 2020  Agenda

TimeActivity
Wednesday, April 22nd, 2020
Central Standard Time (CST)
EarthX Climate Tech Prize (Preliminary Round)
10:30 AMWelcome
10:40 AM10 companies 
2:00 PMBreak
2:30 PM10 companies 
5:50 PMEND
Wednesday, April 22nd, 2020
Central Standard Time (CST)
11:00 AM

Welcome

Matt Myers, VP, EarthxCapital, EarthX

11:10 AMTRANSITION
11:15 AM

Earth Technology: what a thriving earth looks like technologically in 2050

Opening Keynote

  • Matthew Nordan, Managing Director, PRIME Impact Fund
11:35 AMTRANSITION
11:40 AM

Early Stage Game Changers

  • Mitch Jacobson, Director, Austin Technology Incubator (Moderator)
  • Trevor Best, CEO, Syzygy Plasmonics
  • Jennifer Gallegos, Research and Strategy, Yotta Energy
  • Shreya Dave, CEO, Via Separations
  • Vince Romanin, CEO, Treau
12:20 PMTRANSITION
12:25 PM

Ecosystem Leaders

  • Elizabeth Hartman, Manager, Office of the CEO, Rocky Mountain Institute (Moderator)
  • Hanna Davis, Program Director, Sustainability Accelerator, Techstars
  • Jon Bonanno, CXO, New Energy Nexus
  • Johanna Brickman, Deputy Director & Director of Impact Strategy, VertueLab
  • Emily Reichert, CEO, Greentown Labs
1:05 PMTRANSITION
1:10 PM

Update on U.S. Department of Energy
technology commercialization
initiatives

  • Conner Prochaska, Chief Commercialization Officer, U.S. Department of Energy
1:30 PMTRANSITION
1:35 PM

Early-Stage Investor Round Table (1)

  • Ryan Kushner, Accelerator Guy/Global Lead for Programs & Curriculum, New Energy Nexus (Moderator)
  • Paul Straub, Managing Partner and Co-founder, Wireframe Ventures
  • Katie McClain, Partner, Energize Ventures
  • Josh Posamentier, Co-founder and Managing Partner, Congruent Ventures
  • Veery Maxwell, Partner, Ajax Investment Strategies
2:15 PMTRANSITION
2:20 PM

ARPA-E Special Announcement

  • James Zahler, Associate Director, Technology-to-Market, ARPA-E
2:35 PMTRANSITION
2:40 PM

Growth-Stage Game Changers

  • Emily Kirsch, CEO, Powerhouse (Moderator)
  • Christine Moseley, Founder and CEO, Full Harvest
  • Mateo Jaramillo, Co-founder and CEO, Form Energy
  • Leila Madrone, Founder and CTO, Sunfolding
  • Robert Niven, Founder and CEO, Carbon Cure
3:20 PMTRANSITION
3:25 PM

Growth-Stage Investor Round Table

  • Geoff Eisenberg, Partner, Ecosystem Integrity Fund (Moderator)
  • Valerie Shen, COO, G2VP
  • Melanie Nakagawa, Director of Climate Strategy, Princeville Capital
  • Rick Needham, Partner, TPG Global, The Rise Fund
  • Anastasia Istratova, Investor, 40 North Management
  • Victoria Beasley, Partner, Prelude Ventures
4:05 PMTRANSITION
4:10 PM

New Capital, Unconventional Approaches

  • Chris Ripley, Founder and CEO, Smarter Sorting (Moderator)
  • Van Harris, Managing Director of Investment Strategy, Unreasonable Group
  • Kait Tregenza, Investor Twynum Agricultural Group
  • Christine Harada, President, i(x) Investments
  • Emma Russell, Vice President, Vision Ridge Partners
4:50 PMDay 1 Wrapup
5:00 PMEND DAY  1 
Thursday, April 23rd, 2020
Central Standard Time (CST)
11:00 AM

Welcome

Matt Myers, VP, EarthxCapital, EarthX

    11:10 AMTRANSITION
    11:15 AM

    EarthX Climate Tech Prize (Finals)

    4 companies (10 min pitch, 4 min Q&A, 1 min transition)

    Ryan Kushner, Accelerator Guy/Global Lead for Programs & Curriculum, New Energy Nexus (Moderator)

    Judges:

    • Kevin Harrington, Owner, Harrington Enterprises
    • Harry Hamlin, Co-Founder, TAE Technologies
    • Ashley Grosh, COO, 3P Partners
    • Dawn Lippert, CEO, Elemental Excelerator
    12:45 PMTRANSITION
     12:50 PM

    Early-Stage Investor Round Table (2)

    • Brandon Hurlbut, Senior Advisor, Energy Technology Partners (Moderator)
    • Sara Chamberlain, Managing Director, Energy Foundry
    • Daniel Goldman, Co-founder and Managing Director, Clean Energy Ventures
    • Matt Eggers, Investor, Breakthrough Energy Ventures
    • Julie Lein, Managing Partner, Urban Innovation Fund
    1:30 PMTRANSITION
    1:35 PM

    DBL’s Future: How to Thrive in a Post-Coronavirus World

    • Gary Knell, Chairman, National Geographic Partners (Moderator)
    • Nancy Pfund, Founder, Managing Partner, DBL Partners; Board of Trustees, National Geographic Society
    2:05 PMTRANSITION
    2:10 PM

    Late-Stage Game Changers

    • Taite McDonald, Partner, Holland & Knight (Moderator)
    • Bob Mumgaard, CEO, Commonwealth Fusion Systems
    • Warren DeSouza, CFO, Sila Nanotechnologies
    • Lindsay Gorrill, CEO, KORE Power
    • Gia Schneider, CEO, Natel Energy
    2:50 PMTRANSITION
    2:55 PM

    ESG Banking Solutions

    • Marilyn Waite, Program Officer, Climate and Clean Energy Finance, William and Flora Hewlett Foundation (Moderator)
    • Blake Jones, Co-founder & Board Chair, Clean Energy Credit Union
    • Nina Webster, Senior Vice President, Western Regional Director, Amalgamated Bank
    • Andrei Cherny, Co-founder and CEO, Aspiration
    3:35 AMTRANSITION
    3:40 PM

    Charting a Bipartisan Pathway Forward

    • Matt Myers, VP, EarthxCapital, EarthX (Moderator)
    • Heather Reams, Executive Director, Citizens for Responsible Energy Solutions
    • Dylan Reed, Director, Advanced Energy Economy
    • Addison Stark, Associate Director for Energy, Innovation Bipartisan Policy Center
    • Jeremy Harrell, Managing Director, Policy, ClearPath
    3:50 PMDay 2 Wrapup
    4:00 PMEND DAY 2
    Friday, April 24th, 2020
    Central Standard Time (CST)
    11:00 AMPitch Competition Awards
    11:30 AMCapital Connection
    1:30 PMBreak
    2:00 PMCapital Connection
    4:00 PMEST Virtual Happy Hour
    5:00 PMCST Virtual Happy Hour
    6:00 PMMST Virtual Happy Hour
    7:00 PMPST Virtual Happy Hour