Select Page

EarthxFilm Award Winners

2021 Award Winners

Best Feature Film

Playing with Sharks

Award – $5000
Director:
Sally Aitken
Best Short

District 15

Director:
Anjali Nayar

Creative Storyteller Award

Trans Pecos

Director:
Nicol Ragland

EarthxFilm Festival Award Winners
Earth Catalyst Award

The Messengers

Director: Dominic Gill
Producer: Nadia Gill

A Fisher's Right to Know
Impact Awards

A Fisher’s Right to Know

Director: John Haley
Organization: Coosa Riverkeeper

Arctic Summer
Impact Awards

Arctic Summer

Directors: Daniel Fradin, Kyle Rosenbluth
Organization: Tuk Youth Center

Barriers to Bridges
Impact Awards

Barriers to Bridges

Director: Robin Bean Crane
Organization: Alabama Audubon

Barriers to Bridges
Impact Awards

Guardians of the River

Director: Shane Anderson
Organization: North Fork Studios

EarthxFilm Festival Award Winners
Impact Awards

The Last Horns of Africa

Director: Garth de Bruno Austin
Organization: Care For Wild

A Fisher's Right to Know
Impact Awards

Percy Vs Goliath

Director: Clark Johnson
Organization: Human Kind for Farmers

Arctic Summer
Impact Awards

Youth V Gov

Director: Christi Cooper
Organization: Our Children’s Trust

2020 Award Winners

Best Feature Film

My Octopus teacher

Award – $5000
Director:
Pippa Ehrlich
Director:
James Reed
Best Short

THE LOVE BUGS
$3000

Director:
Allison Otto, Maria Clinton

Impact Award

MOSSVILLE: WHEN GREAT TREES FALL
$2000

Director:
Alexander John Glustrom

Impact Award

THE GREAT GREEN WALL
$2000

Director:
Jared P. Scott

Impact Award

AKASHINGA: THE BRAVE ONES
$2000

Director:
Maria Willhelm

Impact Award

CURRENT SEA
$2000

Director:
Christopher Smith

Earth Catalyst

ADAPTATION
$1500

Director:
Alizé Carrère

Earth Catalyst

RAISING KHAN
$1500

Director:
Melissa Lesh

Creative Storytelling

FERRYMAN AT THE WALL, NOBODY DIES IN LONGYEARBYEN, THE RIVER IS ME

$1000

Director: David Freid

2019 Award Winners

In 2018 EarthxFilm handed out cash prizes totaling $37,000 to winning filmmakers with a portion of those funds going directly to the environmental organizations and efforts that the films themselves explored or profiled.

Best Feature Film

COOKED:
SURVIVAL BY ZIP CODE

Award – $5000

What’s the best way to prepare for a disaster? In today’s era of mega-storms, raging wildfires and record-breaking floods, that question is on the minds of many. In a film adapted from Eric Kinenberg’s book HEAT WAVE: A Social Autopsy of Disaster in Chicago, director Judith A. Helfand takes viewers on a journey from the deadly 1995 Chicago heat wave to the extreme weather and the politics of disaster that define today’s modern era, posing the question: What if a zip code was just a number and not a life-or-death sentence?

Director:
Judith Helfand

Jury Awards

Earth Catalyst

THE CLIMATE
STORY LAB
$4000

Directors:
Patricia Finnerman
Jeff Orlowski

Best Short Film

UNIONTOWN
$3000

Director:
Fraser Jones

Impact Award

SEA OF SHADOWS
$2000

Director:
Richard Ladkani

Award Beneficiary
Elephant Action League
Andrea Crosta

Impact Award

GHOST FLEET
$2000

Directors:
Shannon Service
Jeffrey Waldron

Award Beneficiary
Labor Rights Promotion Network
Patima Tungpuchayakul

Creative Storytelling

WILDLAND
$1000

Director:
Alex Jablonski

Audience Awards

Special Mention

Best Feature Film - Tie

THE RIVER AND THE WALL
$1000

Director:
Ben Masters

Best Feature Film - Tie

WATSON
$1000

Director:
Lesley Chilcott

Best Short Film

THE ROAD TO THE PHOTO ARK
$1000

Director:
Josie Swantek Heitz

Special Mention

KIFARU

Director:
David Hamdbridge

Special Mention

DETROIT HIVES

Director:
Palmer Morse

Special Mention

THERE’S SOMETHING IN THE WATER

Director:
Rory WT

Audience Awards

Best Feature Film - Tie

THE RIVER AND THE WALL
$1000

Director:
Ben Masters

Best Feature Film - Tie

WATSON
$1000

Director:
Lesley Chilcott

Best Short Film

THE ROAD TO THE PHOTO ARK
$1000

Director:
Josie Swantek Heitz

Special Mention

Special Mention

KIFARU

Director:
David Hamdbridge

Special Mention

DETROIT HIVES

Director:
Palmer Morse

Special Mention

THERE’S SOMETHING IN THE WATER

Director:
Rory WT

2018 Award Winners

In 2018 EarthxFilm handed out cash prizes totaling $37,000 to winning filmmakers with a portion of those funds going directly to the environmental organizations and efforts that the films themselves explored or profiled.

Best Feature Film

Unfractured

Award – $5000

Canadian filmmaker, writer and educator Chanda Chevannes is passionate about social change. Her hopeful documentary,  UNFRACTURED, follows biologist and mother Sandra Steingraber as she reinvents herself as an outspoken activist and throws herself into an environmental war that many believe is unwinnable. It’s about fighting for something you believe in with your whole heart.

Director:
Chanda Chevannes
Best Feature

BIRD OF PREY
$3000

Director:
Eric Liner

Impact Award

PERMAFROST NOW
$2500

Director:
Stash Wislocki

Impact Award

CHASING THE THUNDER
$2500

Co-Director:
Marc Levin

Impact Award

CHASING THE THUNDER
$2500

Co-Director:
Mark Benjamin

Special Mention

ALBATROSS

Director:
Chris Jordan

Earth Catalyst

THE HUMAN ELEMENT
$2500

Director:
Matthew Testa

Earth Catalyst

GROUNDED
$2500

Director:
Gabrielle Piamonte

Creative Storytelling

THE LAST HONEY HUNTER
$2000

Director:
Ben Knight

Best Short

THE CURVE OF TIME
$3000

Director:
Jordan Manley

Best Short Film

DITCH THE VAN
$2000

Director:
Mallory Cunningham