Select Page

Judith Helfand’s COOKED, SURVIVAL BY ZIP CODE wins Best Feature Film, and Alex Jablonski’s WILDLAND takes the Creative Storytelling Award

 

Ben Masters’ THE RIVER AND THE WALL and
Lesley Chilcott’s WATSON tied for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film

 

COOKED, SURVIVAL BY ZIP CODE, WILDLAND

Dallas, TX (May 3, 2019) – EarthxFilm, presented by EarthX, announced this year’s filmmaker award winners and grant recipients and gave away $20,000 in prize money at a lively Awards Brunch reception sponsored by Dallas Creative Industries (formerly Dallas Film Commission) and co-hosted by Artistic Director David Holbrooke and President and Founder Michael Cain on Sunday, April 28 at Craft and Growler.

The award-winning films were led by Judith Helfand’s COOKED, SURVIVAL BY ZIP CODE, which took home the EarthxFilm Best Feature Film Jury Prize and $5000, and Alex Jablonski’s WILDLAND, which received the Creative Storytelling Award and $1000. Environmentally-focused organizations that received grants included Patricia Finneran and Jeff Orlowski at The Climate Story Lab project, which received the Earth Catalyst Award and $4000, and Andrea Crosta at the Elephant Action League and Patima Tungpuchayakul at The Labor Rights Promotion Network Foundation which both received the Impact Award and $2000 apiece.

THE RIVER AND THE WALL, WATSON

Yesterday, it was announced that Ben Masters’ THE RIVER AND THE WALL (which is set for release on May 3) and Lesley Chilcott’s WATSON tied for the Audience Award for Best Feature Film, splitting the $2000 prize that comes with that award, while Josie Swantek Heitz’s THE ROAD TO THE PHOTO ARK took the Audience Award (and $1000) for Best Short Film.

EarthxFilm’s Artistic Director, David Holbrooke, said, “Our festival grew in so many exciting ways this year and we are excited about its potential as we look towards 2020 and the 50th celebration of Earth Day. What was striking to me about the awards as a programmer was how both our shorts and feature juries rewarded films about environmental justice. It’s a relatively new subject for filmmakers and these can be particularly difficult stories to tell or to hear because they are so all around challenging so it’s gratifying to see that these stellar documentaries so resonated with the judges.

KIFARU, UNIONTOWN, DETROIT HIVES

In addition to honoring Helfand’s COOKED, SURVIVAL BY ZIP CODE with the Best Feature Film Award, David Hambridge’s KIFARU received a Special Jury Mention. Fraser Jones’ UNIONTOWN was the Jury’s choice for Best Short Film (and the $3000 prize that came with it), with Palmer Morse’s DETROIT HIVES getting a Short Film Jury Special Mention (Impact Award) and Rory WT’s THERE’S SOMETHING IN THE WATER receiving a Short Film Jury Special Mention (Storytelling Award).

THERE’S SOMETHING IN THE WATER

EarthxFilm’s EarthxCatalyst Award, was given to a project that has enormous potential to impact a number of projects via Patricia Finneran and Jeff Orlowski’s The Climate Story Lab project.

SEA OF SHADOWS, GHOST FLEET

Inspired by Richard Ladkani’s SEA OF SHADOWS, EarthxFilm chose Andrea Crosta’s Elephant Action League as a co-recipient for Impact Award. The award will support the organization’s work protecting wildlife, oceans, and forests by collecting intelligence, investigating and exposing wildlife crimoinals worldwide. The second organization chosen to share the Impact Award was inspired by Shannon Service and Jeffrey Waldron’s GHOST FLEET. Patima Tungpuchayakul and The Labor Rights Promotion Network Foundation works to protect and improve the lives of migrant workers in Thailand’s seafood processing industry.

2019 EarthxFilm Award Winners

Jury Awards

COOKED: SURVIVAL BY ZIP CODE – Best Feature Award
Production Company: Kartequim Films
Director: Judith Helfand

KIFARU – Feature Jury Special Mention
Production Company: Ragtag Tribe
Director: David Hambridge

UNIONTOWN – Best Short Film
The Redford Center and The Spiritual Ecology Fellowship
Director: Fraser Jones

DETROIT HIVES – Short Film Jury Special Mention (Impact Award)
Production Company: Spruce Tone Films LLC
Director: Palmer Morse

THERE’S SOMETHING IN THE WATER – Short Film Jury Special Mention (Storytelling)
Director: Rory WT

WILDLAND – Creative Storytelling Award
Director: Alex Jablonski

THE CLIMATE STORY LAB PROJECT– Earth Catalyst Award
Via Patricia Finneran and Jeff Orlowski

SEA OF SHADOWS – Impact Award
National Geographic Documentary Films presents
A Terra Mater Factual Studios production
in association with Appian Way, Malaika Pictures & The Wildlens Collective
Elephant Action League (Andrea Crosta)

GHOST FLEET – Impact Award
Production Company: Vulcan Productions
The Labor Rights Promotion Network Foundation (Patima Tungpuchayakul)

Audience Awards

THE RIVER AND THE WALL – Best Feature Film (TIE)
Production Company: Fin and Fur Films
Director: Ben Masters

WATSON – Feature Film – Best Feature Film (TIE)
Production Company: Participant Media
Director: Lesley Chilcott

THE ROAD TO THE PHOTO ARK – Best Short Film
Production Company: National Geographic and Annenberg Space for Photography
Director: Josie Swantek Heitz

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This